- Wentzville School District
- Stories & News
Communications
Page Navigation
WSD K-8 Students Excel at Regional Science & Engineering Fair
Students in kindergarten through 8th grade from the Wentzville School District competed in Missouri’s Tri-County Regional Science and Engineering Fair held at Francis Howell North High School on Saturday, March 3rd. This year there were 321 individual entries, 41 partner projects, and 15 classroom projects which qualified for the regional fair. At the end of the day, 22 individual projects, seven partner projects, and three classroom projects from the Wentzville School District received awards, including 24 First and Second Place awards:
Frontier Middle School:
Victoria Mozolewski, 7th grade – 1st Place and Broadcom Award (Applied Consumer Science)
Schrader Ludwig and Jess Rhodes, 7th grade – 3rd Place (Physical Science)
Wentzville Middle School:
Vincent Gramolino, 7th grade – 2nd Place (Earth and Environmental)
Boone Trail Elementary:
Tyson Garcia, 1st grade and Gabe Garcia, 3rd grade – 2nd Place (Physical Science)
Crossroads Elementary:
Skylar Grotewiel, 3rd grade – 3rd Place (Applied Consumer Science)
Discovery Ridge Elementary:
Cooper Brower, 1st grade - 2nd Place (Applied Consumer Science)
Green Tree Elementary:
Luke Cline, 3rd grade – 1st Place (Applied Consumer Science)
Autumn Herbst, 6th grade – 1st Place (Applied Consumer Science)
Hudson Tripp, 1st grade – 2nd Place (Physical Science)
Heritage Elementary:
Mackenzie Swanson, 3rd grade – 3rd Place (Physical Science)
Scott Swanson, Kindergarten – 1st Place (Physical Science)
Abbey Carrino, 1st grade – 3rd Place (Applied Consumer Science)
Mrs. Hoffman, Kindergarten – 1st Place (Class Project)
Lakeview Elementary:
Mallory Schaninger, 4th grade – 1st Place (Physical Science)
Chase Hemmersmeyer, 1st grade – 2nd Place (Earth and Environmental)
Johanna Watkins and Abby VonWolfseck, 5th grade – 2nd Place (Physical Science)
Peine Ridge Elementary:
Kinley Terbrock, 3rd grade and Donovan Terbrock, 5th grade – 1st Place (Applied Consumer Science)
Easton Neuman and Kaden Witbeck, 4th grade – 2nd Place (Physical Science)
Kyler Pyatt, Kindergarten – 1st Place (Earth and Environmental)
Mrs. Leonard, 3rd grade – 2nd Place (Class Project)
Prairie View Elementary:
Alivia Bartlow and Paige Quinn, 6th grade – 1st Place (Physical Science)
Leah Dudley, 4th grade – 2nd Place (Biology)
Jonathan Yates, 4th grade – 3rd Place (Biology)
Stone Creek Elementary:
Grasen Green, 1st grade – 1st Place (Earth and Environmental)
Leia Moller, 3rd grade – 2nd Place (Biology)
Beau Hicks, Kindergarten – 3rd Place (Physical Science)
Landon Atkins, 2nd grade and Abigail Atkins, Kindergarten– 1st Place (Physical Science)
Wabash Elementary:
Miranda Dawson, 4th grade – 1st Place (Applied Consumer Science)
Ben Clercx, 6th grade – 2nd Place (Earth and Environmental)
Dalton Pennington, 6th grade – 3rd Place (Physical Science)
Olivia York, 3rd grade – 2nd Place (Applied Consumer Science)
Mrs. Sweeney, Kindergarten – 3rd Place (Class Project)