Return to Headlines

WSD Musicians Excel at State Solo & Ensemble Festival

2024 State Solo & Small Ensemble Festival

June 5, 2024

Holt, Liberty, North Point and Timberland’s top musicians competed in the MSHSAA State Solo and Ensemble Festival, held earlier this spring. WSD musicians, singers, and ensembles earned 27 gold, 30 silver, and 2 bronze ratings. These students earned their spot at the State Festival by qualifying in the District competition held earlier this year. 

 

Congratulations to the following musicians who received a gold rating:

 

HOLT HIGH SCHOOL:

  • Bass Clarinet Solo - Gavin Lindemann
  • Soprano Clarinet Solo - Riley Dreyer
  • Euphonium Solo - Dominic Gramolino
  • Flute Solo - Melia Baker
  • Keyboard Mallet Solo - Chloe Vargo
  • Clarinet Trio - Nathan Chamberlain, Riley Dreyer, Sophia Euton
  • Mixed Brass Quintet - Katelyn Downey, Bryce Herin, Connor Maine, Claude Sliger, Finn Young

 

LIBERTY HIGH SCHOOL:

  • Clarinet Solo - Audrey Keller 
  • Vocal Solo - Grace Edney
  • Vocal Solo - Connor Higlen
  • Vocal Solo - Kailey Lawrence 
  • Vocal Solo - Emina Topcagic
  • SSA Trio - Kennedy LeMaster, Abbie Luker, Emina Topcagic
  • SSA Trio - Makaela Barnes, Marley Higlen, Kailey Lawrence
  • SATB Quartet - Grace Edney, Ellie Force, Connor Higlen, Marissa Varga
  • SATB Double Quartet - Brandt Cleppe, Olivia Crone, Grace Edney, Connor Higlen, Kennedy LeMaster, Abbie Luker, Anthony Rey, Emina Topcagic
  • Clarinet Quartet - Elizabeth Bowen, Keron Bowman, Audrey Keller, Jordan Wolfe 

 

NORTH POINT HIGH SCHOOL:

  • Vocal Solo - Tyson Swetnam
  • SSA Sextet - Madison Anderson, Kyla Baumhover, Tiana Clark, Mariah Robinson, Riley Rowe, Caya Spencer

 

TIMBERLAND HIGH SCHOOL:

  • Clarinet Solo - Jack Martin 
  • French Horn Solo - Sophia Martin 
  • Keyboard Mallet Solo - Noah Drilling
  • Trumpet Solo - Colin Hechler 
  • Mixed Brass Quintet - Colin Hechler, Andrew Schulte, Sophia Martin, Ryely Owens, Logan Munro
  • Percussion Ensemble - Will Cowgill, Noah Drilling, Nolan Pellegrini, Ava Sanker, Carter Simmons
  • Percussion Ensemble - Nolan Pellegrini, Jennifer Drilling, Noah Drilling, Lauren Perry, Marley Herren, Alaina Quesenberry, Ella Wallgren, Arwa Janjua
  • SSAA Double Quartet - Drew Benjamin, Sophie Chung, Emma Curry, Alayna Keeteman, Raelynn McCallister, Madeline Meyer, Molly Morff, Leila Wallace

 

Congratulations to the following musicians who received a silver rating:

 

HOLT HIGH SCHOOL:

  • French Horn Solo - Finn Young
  • Trumpet Solo - Claude Sliger
  • Trombone Solo - Katelyn Downey
  • Tuba Solo - Bryce Herin

 

LIBERTY HIGH SCHOOL:

  • French Horn Solo - Payton Grotewiel 
  • Tuba Solo - Mary-Jane Fleming 
  • Vocal Solo - Makaela Barnes
  • Vocal Solo - Brandt Cleppe
  • Vocal Solo - Olivia Crone
  • SSAA Quartet - Nicki Bruns, Olvia Crone, Marissa Varga, Maddie Woollard
  • TBB Sextet - Anthony Bruns, Brandt Cleppe, Anthony Rey, Patrick Stankovich, Sebastian Tabers, Alexander Theodore 

 

NORTH POINT HIGH SCHOOL:

  • Keyboard Mallet Solo - Thomas Ginger II
  • Trombone Solo - Isaiah Estep
  • Vocal Solo - Riley Will
  • Flute Trio - Isabelle Kallbrier, Alexa Schultz, Everitt Stuhlsatz
  • SATB Double Quartet - Kyla Baumhover, Emily Berghold, Brandon Graham, Joshua Hudson, Allison Miller, Gavin Turner, Sydney VanGundy, Joseph Wilburn

 

TIMBERLAND HIGH SCHOOL:

  • Clarinet Solo - Joshua Benny 
  • Clarinet Solo - William Head
  • Keyboard Mallet Solo - Ava Sanker
  • Keyboard Mallet Solo - Liam Townes
  • Alto Saxophone Solo - Jacob Munro 
  • Trombone Solo - Jacob Mischkot 
  • Trumpet Solo - Ethan Gary
  • Vocal Solo - Khalil Shaw-Ensor
  • Flute Trio - Anna Thomassee, Lydia Keck, Tayler Wells
  • Trumpet Trio - Andrew Schulte, Mason Guenther, Sophia Flores
  • Low Brass Quartet - Ryely Owens, Matthew Coad, Hayden Adams, Alex Saldana
  • Mixed Brass Quintet - Mason Guenther, Daniel Wilson, Mason Foster, Jacob Mischkot, Alex Saldana
  • SATB Quartet - Jaden Duree, Theodore Hanson, Khalil Shaw-Ensor, Addie Taylor
  • TTBB Quartet - Aidan Dodson, Jaden Duree, Theodore Hanson, Noah King

 

Congratulations to the following musicians who received a bronze rating:

 

LIBERTY HIGH SCHOOL:

  • Flute Trio - Kylie Honerkamp, Emma Thomas, Tessa Wilson

 

NORTH POINT HIGH SCHOOL:

  • Clarinet Solo - Daniel Dong